Community Council for the Arts
National Competitive Exhibition
35th Annual Exhibition & Show
February 11-April 9, 2016

NOW SHOWING IN OUR GALLERIES —
More than 200 Artworks of the CCA National Competitive Exhibition & Show

  • Hampton & Blizzard Galleries  — The 35th Annual CCA National Competitive Exhibition — Juried Works
  • Minges & Rayner Galleries — Non-juried works
This year’s submissions were judged by Anne Brennan, a painter and Executive Director of Cameron Art Museum in Wilmington, North Carolina. Anne is a graduate of Davidson College and earned a M.F.A. degree from East Carolina University. She is a fellow in the NC Arts Council’s A+ Schools Program and was the lead artist on the GATE project, a grant-funded program sponsored by the Kinston Arts Council that resulted in the development of the mosaics at the Kinston Music Park.

At the reception held February 18, the following artists were recognized and awarded prizes for their work:
Best in Show– Purchase Award:
Bountiful Harvest
Woodcut
September Krueger, Wilmington, NC
(image to the right)

1st Place:
Echo, Shadows, Charcoals Chinese White on Toned Paper by
Kelly Adams, Greenville, NC

2nd Place:

Tales of Yesteryear in NC, Book Arts by
Johnnie Lee Scott, Richlands, NC

3rd Place:
Musical Morning, Oil on Canvas by
Terry Rosenfelder, Wilmington, NC

Merit Awards:
  • Pat, Plonk and Other Big Ideas, Mixed by M. Honey Bee McKee, Ashville, NC
  • Preparation, Watercolor by Robert H. Way, Pinehurst, NC
  • Jesus’ First Bike, Oil Mixed by George Walter Cole, Hubert, NC
  • Girl with Grapefruit and Tutu, Oil by Brenda Behr, Goldsboro, NC
  • A Conversation, Watercolor and Oil Pastel by Jane Horner, New Bern, NC
  • Learn to Share, Acrylic by Charles Mumford, Hookerton, NC
  • Broken, Acrylic by Lessette Kornegay, Kinston, NC
  • Aberration, Photography by Beth Kohutek, Newport, NC

Congratulations to the following artists whose works were juried in our National Competitive Exhibition:
Kelly Adams
Irene Bailey
Louis Bailey
Juliet Barrus
Brenda Behr
Jessica Bradsher
Annette Brooks
Peter Butler
George Walter Cole
Karen Lee Crenshaw
Coleman Dance
Carolyn Fletcher
Brandon Gibson
Stephen Greer
John Hanley

John Herlong
Jane Horner
Mary Jo Jefferson
Hanna Jubran
Christin Kleinstreuer
Beth Kohutek
Lessett Kornegay
September Krueger
Sylvia Lanier
Jane Lawrence
N. Hubbard Mabes
Ed Macomber
John Malvetto
Georgia Mason
M. Honeybee Mckee

Adridna Miramontes
Jennifer Mishoe
Chris Morgan
Ruby Morris
Charles Mumford
David Pickett
Cora Mae Pipkin
Sandra Rayner
Dindy Reich
Robert Rigsby
Norman Robinson
Terry Rosenfelder
Joan Sanders
Judy Sanders
Johnnie Lee Scott

Mark Scott
Sam Shelby
Molly Smith
Peggy Till
Michael Voors
Chris Wagner
Catherine Walker
Robert Way
Patty Westfield
Mary Page Whitley
Margie Worthington
Bruce Ziegler